CEO 14-32 – December 17, 2014
[…] Your question is answered accordingly.
ORDERED by the State of Florida Commission on Ethics meeting in public session on December 12, 2014, and RENDERED this 17th day of December, 2014.
____________________________________
Linda McKee Robison, Chair
[1]“Representation” is defined in Section 112.312(22) as “actual physical attendance on behalf of a client in an agency proceeding, the writing of letters or filing of documents on behalf of a client, and personal communications made with the officers or employees of any agency on behalf of a client.”
[2]We further opined that Section 112.313(9)(a)2. defines “state agency” to mean state entities over which the Legislature has plenary budgetary and statutory control.